Glabridin

INCI Name:

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

Glabridin is an extract of licorice root, which is one of the specific compounds in licorice which are useful for skin whitening products. It works by inhibiting melanin production, thereby reducing skin discoloration. Typical applications include cosmetic and medicinal skin care products, such as creams, lotions, and body washes.

Description

Glabridin

Description:

Glabridin is the root extract of licoricewas isolated one of specific compounds in licorice which are useful for skin care products—— whitening ingredient. Glabridin works by inhibiting the production of melanin (the pigment that causes skin discoloration).

Features: White powder for 90%

Yellow-brown Powder for 20%/40%

Oil phase

Benefits:

Rapid and effective whitening agent

Anti-oxidation action, prevent the formulation of free radical

Anti-inflammation

Mechanism:

Glabridin may inhibit melanogenesis by one of two mechanisms:

  1. Inhibiotn of the production of active oxygen species ;
  2. Inhibiton of tyrosine: Human tyrosinase is an essential enzyme, which regulates the production of melanin.

INCI name: Glycyrrhiza Glabra(Licorice)

Cosmetic grade, CAS: 84775-66-6

For used as an active ingredient

 

Typical Application: Cosmetic/medicinal skin care products (creams, lotion, body wash products,etc)

Typical use level: 0.01-0.05%

 

Standard Packing: 10g / 20g/50g/1kg/aluminum foil bag.

Shelf Life: 2 years

Quality System:

Manufacture according to quality system registered to ISO 9001:2008

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Glabridin”

电子邮件地址不会被公开。 必填项已用*标注